Governors

 

The Governing Body of Aycliffe Community Primary School is constituted under The School Governance (Constitution) (England) Regulations 2012 on 1 September 2015.

The Governing Body of Aycliffe Community Primary School operates the circle model with Governing Body meetings held termly.

The Governing Body has agreed Monitoring Pairs with the following responsibilities to monitor specific subjects and priorities of the School Improvement Plan.

 

Co-opted

Appointed by the Governing Body

7 July 2019 - 6 July 2023

Chair of Governors

SEN governor

Attended 6 out of 6 meetings 2018/19

Primary Education Consultant

Headteacher

Ex-officio

1 June 2011 onwards

Attended 5 out of 6 meetings 2018/19

Co-opted governor at St Margaret's at Cliffe Primary School

Executive Headteacher of Federation of Goodnestone & Nonington Schools

Head of School

Co-opted Governor

07 July 2020

Attended 4 out of 5 meetings 2018/19

Past Governor

Appointed by the Staff

30 September 2014- 29 September 2018

Teaching language through experiences monitoring pair

Attended 1 out of 1 meeting 2018/19

No interests to declare

Vice Chair

Appointed by Governors

10 July 2018 - 09 July 2022

Attended 5 of 6 meeing 2018/19

No interests to declare

Governor at Bridge and Patrixbourne School

Co-opted

Appointed by the Governing Body

01/09/2019 - 31/08/2023

Visible Learning, Changing mindset monitoring pair, Safeguarding governor and Love of Learning

Attended 5 out of 6 meetings 2018/19

Executive Headteacher of St Margaret's at Cliffe Primary School and St Mary's Church of England Primary School

Trustee of St Margaret's Nursery

Governor

Appointed by Staff

Date of appointment: 10/10/18 - 09/10/22

Attended 3 of 5 meetings for 2018/19

Nothing to declare

Parent Governor

Appointed by Parents

Date Appointed: 04/12/2020 - 29/02/2024

Nothing to declare.

 

Past Governor

Date stepped down: 21/01/2020

Appointed by Governors

Date of appointment: 29/01/19 - 28/01/23

Attended 3 of 4 meetings 2018/19

Governor at Guston CEP School

Past Governor

Date stepped down: 21/01/2020

Appointed by Parents

Date of appointment: 21/05/19 - 20/05/23

Attended 1 of 1 meetings for 2018/19

Nothing to declare

Past Parent Governor

Appointed by parents

17 December 2018 - 16 December 2022

Stepped down on 13 May 2019

Attended 2 out of 2 meetings 2018/19

No interests to declare.

Ofsted

Ofsted

View more
Attainment

Attainment

View more
Newsletters

Newsletters

View more
01304 202651

01304 202651

View more